History home   Misc   Presidents   States   Wars  
Wars

Cost of the War in Iraq
###
Iraq War Cost

Civilians reported killed by military intervention in Iraq
min 66,807 max 73,120 (7/1/07)

American military casualties in Iraq 3,578 (6/29/07)





American Revolutionary War 1775 1783
The American Revolution refers to the events and ideas that resulted in the separation of thirteen North American colonies from Great Britain and their transformation into the United States of America. The war started with the Battle of Lexington and Concord on April 19, 1775 and ended with the Treaty of Paris in 1783.

Civil War 1861-1865
The American Civil War was fought in the United States between the northern states, popularly referred to as the "Union", and the seceding southern states calling themselves the Confederate States of America or the "Confederacy" between 1861 and 1865. It began in Charleston, South Carolina on April 12, 1861.
The principal weapon of the war and the one by which 80 percent of all wounds were produced was a single-shot, muzzle-loading rifle carried by foot soldiers.
There were over 2000 boys 14 years old or younger in the Union ranks. Three hundred were 13 years or less, while there were 200,000 no older than 16 years.
Total deaths were 678,753. Total casualties were 1,147,954.

World War I 1914 - 1918
World War I began as a local European conflict between Austria-Hungary and Serbia on July 28, 1914. It turned into a general European war by the declaration of war made by Germany against Russia on August 1, 1914. It eventually became a global war involving thirty two nations, twenty eight of which, known as the Allies and the Associated Powers, and including Great Britain, France, Russia, Italy and the United States, opposed the coalition, known as the Central Powers, consisting of Germany, Austria-Hungary, Turkey and Bulgaria.

World War II 1939 - 1945
Essentially, World War II was a conflict between two coalitions of states, designated the Axis Powers and the Allies or United Nations. The Axis Powers included Germany, Italy, Japan, and their satellites. The Allies consisted of the United States, the United Kingdom, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, China, and their Allies.
The war began with the invasion of Poland by Germany on September 1, 1939. And was immediately broadened in scope by declarations of war against Germany by France and the United Kingdom. Italy entered the war in 1940 and in conjunction with Germany, spread the war to Africa. Invasion of the Soviet Union by Germany on June 22, 1941 transformed the war into a general European struggle. And the attack on Hawaii on December 7, 1941, followed immediately by a declaration of war against Japan by the United States. This converted the European war into a global war.
Before the war ended with the unconditional surrender of Germany on May 9, 1945 and of Japan on September 2, 1945, a total of almost seventy nations were involved in the conflict in varying degree, ranging from severance of diplomatic relations to full participation in the hostilities.

Nations involved in World War II
Albania, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burma, Canada, Chile, China, Columbia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, Liberia, Luxembourg, Manchukuo, Mexico, Mongolian People's Republic, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Salvador, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Syria, Thailand, Turkey, Union of South Africa, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Yugoslavia.

Approximate fatalities of World War II
CountryMilitaryCivilianTotal
USSR8,700,0008,000,00016,700,000
China1,400,0008,000,0009,400,000
Poland3,000,0005,300,0008,300,000
Germany3,500,0002,500,0006,000,000
India25,0002,000,000*2,025,000
Japan1,500,000350,0001,850,000
Yugoslavia300,0001,200,0001,500,000
Romania300,000300,000600,000
France200,000350,000550,000
Hungary150,000300,000450,000
Austria280,000125,000405,000
Great Britain290,00092,700382,700
Greece17,000325,000342,000
Italy242,00093,000335,000
USA350,0006,000356,000
Czechoslovakia25,000300,000325,000
Holland10,000200,000210,000
Philippines27,00091,000118,000
Belgium10,00075,00085,000
Finland75,0005,00080,000
Canada37,500-37,500
Albania20,00010,00030,000
Australia27,000-27,000
Bulgaria15,00010,00025,000
Spain12,00010,00022,000
New Zealand10,000-10,000
Ethiopia5,0005,00010,000
South Africa6,000-6,000
Norway2,0004,0006,000
Denmark3,0001,5004,500
Luxemburg4,500-4,500
Mongolia3,000-3,000
Brazil1,000-1,000
Total deaths 50,200,200
*died due to famine in 1943
note: estimates vary widely depending on the source

Korean War 1950 1953
On June 25, 1950, North Korea launched an unprovoked full-scale invasion of South Korea and started a war that lasted three years. As the Communist North Koreans campaigned to unify the country by force, the entire land was devastated and millions of people were left homeless and separated from their families. A cease-fire was signed in July 1953.
6.8 million served on active-duty during the Korean War
1.8 million served during period of hostilities 36,940 died during the war
4,793 died while missing in action
92,100 service members were wounded, some several times
8,176 are still listed as missing in action 7,140 were POWs of whom 4,418 returned.

Vietnam War 1965 1973
Direct American involvement began in 1955 with the arrival of the first advisors. The first combat troops arrived in 1965 and we fought the war until the cease-fire of January 1973. 58,148 Americans were killed and 304,000 wounded out of 2.59 million who served. Approximately 12,000 helicopters saw action in Vietnam (all services). The financial cost to the United States comes to something over $150 billion dollars.
South Vietnamese dead were estimated at more than 400,000, and Viet Cong and North Vietnamese at over 900,000. Casualties: 15 million.





Jump to: Top of Page